Ingredient Glossary

What goes into your line of premium products.

Activated Charcoal

Activated charcoal is charcoal that has been heated or otherwise treated to increase its adsorptive power. It has no chemical added to it and is all-natural and therefore cannot affect your skin when you use it. It is used to remove impurities and deep cleanse the skin. It is mild and safe on the most sensitive of skin.

Alkyl Polyglycoside

Alkyl polyglycosides (APGs) are a class of non-ionic surfactants widely used in foaming cosmetic applications, particularly body wash, shaving cream, shampoo, facial cleansers, and sensitive skin products.

Aloe Vera Leaf Juice

Aloe Vera juice (commonly called Aloe Vera) is a thick liquid made from the flesh of the aloe Vera plant. Aloe Vera is extremely effective in treating a variety of skin conditions, especially dry skin. Aloe Vera moisturizes the skin without greasy feel, so it`s great for anyone with an oily skin complexion. Aloe Vera is often used an aftershave treatment, because its healing properties treat small cuts caused by shaving.

Argan Oil

Argan oil is loaded with rich, nourishing properties and is best known for promoting hair growth and repairing damaged hair. Due to its high cost, it is often used by cosmetic companies only in high-end formulations. Argan oil is extracted from the fruit of the Moroccan argan tree (Argania spinosa) and is rich in antioxidants, Vitamin A and E. Argan oil also contains oleic and linoleic fatty acids, which make it especially beneficial for promoting healthy skin and hair.

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil contains palmitoleic acid, a type of fatty acid that is found naturally in human tissues just under the skin. Since avocado oil mimics this fat, the skin naturally absorbs it more-rapidly, leading to quicker moisturization. Like argan oil, avocado oil also contains high concentrations of oleic and linoleic fatty acids, as well as with other naturally-present nutrients and antioxidants such as vitamins A, D & E, which are used to treat dry skin conditions such as eczema.

Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is an exquisite oil which is cold pressed from the seeds of the African Baobab fruit tree. The Baobab tree is known as “The Tree Of Life” and can live over 5,000 years. Baobab oil contains vitamins A, E, and F, as well as beneficial sterols. Baobab oil absorbs quickly and is designed to moisturize both skin and hair.

Beeswax

Beeswax is an all-natural wax produced by honey bees. It can be found in many cosmetics and is often used as a holding agent. Pure beeswax has not generally been shown to cause allergic reactions in people and is even edible. 100% pure beeswax is used in our premium beard balms and waxes.

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite clay is formed from aged volcanic ashes and is most often used to detox and cleanse skin and hair. It can pull away toxins from the deep skin layers and heal minor conditions like acne, rashes, and wounds.

Camellia Seed Oil

Camellia seed oil is used to improve the appearance and texture of skin and hair. It is often used as an ingredient in hair serums and scalp moisturizers, and can be helpful to smooth occasional dry patches or irritations.

Castile Soap

Castile soap is an all-natural, olive oil based cleanser that does not contain animal fats. Because Liquid Castile Soap is free of harsh chemicals, such as SLS, it is considered to be safe for use by almost everyone, including infants. It is also environmentally friendly. Since castile soap is such a gentle and beneficial cleanser, it is often used to treat skin conditions such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis.

Castor Oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans. Castor oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. These types of fats act as humectants which are used to moisturize the skin. Humectants also retain moisture by preventing water loss through the outer layer of the skin. Castor oil is commonly used in cosmetics to promote hydration and added to products like lotions, makeup, and facial cleansers.

Cetyl Alcohol

Ceteyl alcohol is a moisturizer that helps moisture bond to the skin. It’s a fatty alcohol that also functions as an emulsifier to give products the correct texture. It can be used as an emollient, to keep items from separating, to control product thickness and runniness, as a coupling agent, and even to stabilize foams.

Cetyl Betaine

Cetyl betaine is a surfactant that is made by reacting naturally-derived alkyl dimethyl tertiary amine with sodium monochloroacetate. Betaines are used in cosmetic products, most commonly shaving creams, as foaming agents.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine is an organic surfactant (foaming agent) derived from coconut oil and Dimethylaminopropylamine. Dimethylaminopropylamine is a diamine — meaning an organic compound with two amino groups.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is a pale-yellow fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some toiletries and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter is an excellent moisturizer used to treat or prevent dry, rough, and itchy skin.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is one of the most popular carrier oils for good reason. Coconut oil, derived from the fruit of the coconut tree, is a super-oil full of naturally present antioxidants and is an excellent antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial. It is exceptionally good for nourishing hair and skin. It is an excellent all-natural moisturizer and is often used to treat dry skin conditions.

Dead Sea Salt

Dead Sea salt is a mineral derived from the Dead Sea. Its salt is a mixture of 31%-35% magnesium chloride. The mineral is known for its many benefits, especially its skin hydrating properties.

Decyl Glucoside

Decyl glucoside is a mild, non-ionic surfactant (foaming agent) used in cosmetic products, including shampoo, shaving cream, and products for individuals with sensitive skin.

DMAE Bitartrate

DMAE Bitartrate is a compound sometimes used as an ingredient in lotions, creams, and other skincare products. It’s thought to have benefits for aging skin. It is sometimes referred to as Deanol.

Emulsifying Wax

Emulsifying wax is an organic source that is used in cosmetics and skincare products. It is a very good moisturizer for the skin. The base of the wax is extracted from fatty acids and plant oils and is sometimes referred to as vegetable wax.

Epsom Salt

Epsom salt is also known as magnesium sulfate. It’s a chemical compound made up of magnesium, sulfur, and oxygen. Epsom salt contains anti-inflammatory property which reduces redness, pain, swelling, and inflammation caused by acne. Epsom salt exfoliates to remove dead skin cells, dirt, and other impurities. Epsom salt absorbs excess oil and dehydrates bacteria that grow in clogged pores.

Essential Oil

Essential oils are natural compounds extracted from plants. These oils capture the plant’s scent and aroma, also called its “essence.” Unique aromatic compounds give each essential oil its characteristic essence. Essential oils may be extracted from a plants roots, stems, leaves, flowers, and/or fruits. We use essential oils in many of our products to produce their unique scents.

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a synthetic compound derived from grains and plants which is commonly used as a preservative and skin conditioning agent in cosmetic products.

Fragrance Oil

Fragrance oils are synthetic compounds diluted with a carrier like propylene glycol, vegetable oil, or mineral oil. Modern-day fragrance oils are phthalate-free and completely safe to use on skin. Fragrance oils are used in almost all soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes. We use fragrance oils in many of our products to produce their unique scents.

Glycerin (Glycerol)

Glycerin, also known as Glycerol, is a naturally occurring alcohol compound. Glycerin is a moisturizer which acts like a sponge that pulls in water to the outer skin layer. It also slows the evaporation of water from your skin, which helps combat dryness.

Glycerol Monostearate

Glycerol monostearate, commonly referred to as GMS, is an organic molecule used as an emulsifier. Emulsifiers are used in cosmetic products as thickening agents and to give them their creamy texture.

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate is a lipid used as a surfactant and emulsifying agent in many cosmetics. It helps give cosmetic products their creamy smooth feel and also works to soften hair. Glyceryl Stearate forms a protective barrier on hair, which helps prevent moisture loss and fight against damaging free-radicals.

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil is an all-natural oil extracted from grape seeds. The high amounts of omega chain fatty acids and Vitamin E contained in grapeseed oil, have made it a popular topical treatment for skin. Because it is mild, light, nourishing, and non-greasy, it’s well-suited to every skin type.

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid is a substance that your body produces naturally. It is also added to many high-end skin care products. Hyaluronic acid molecules can attract up to 1,000 times their own weight in water, which is why they’re so effective at hydrating the skin and keeping it moist.

Jojoba Seed Oil

Jojoba oil is produced inside the seed of the Jojoba plant. Jojoba oil is commonly used to treat acne, psoriasis, sunburn, and chapped skin. It’s also encourages hair regrowth. Because jojoba is an emollient, it soothes the skin and unclogs hair follicles. Jojoba oil is a common carrier oil used in making skin and hair products, because it is an extremely effective skin moisturizer.

Keratin

Keratin increases the moisture content of the hair by restoring luster, body, and increasing manageability. Keratin is distinct from other proteins in that it is rich in cysteine (a sulfur-containing amino acid also found in our Growth Supplement Pills) giving it a unique strength and protective quality. Since Keratin is a primary constituent in skin and hair, it is one of the best nutrients for stimulating hair growth.

Mango Butter

Mango Butter is commonly used in higher-end cosmetics. Like shea butter, mango butter contains high levels of non-saponifiables, making it a highly effective emollient. Mango Butter is a great additive for products that target dry, damaged, and aging skin. Mango butter is also a great source of essential fatty acids, which act as an excellent lubricant for the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.

Marigold Flower Oil

Marigold flower oil, scientifically known as Calendula oil, is a natural oil extracted from marigold flowers. Calendula oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that make it useful in healing wounds, soothing eczema, and relieving irritated skin. It is also a natural antiseptic. Calendula oil improves the overall quality and appearance of the skin.

Methionine

Methionine is an amino acid found in humans. It is an essential amino acid that plays unique roles, both in protein structure and metabolism. Methionine plays a key role in hair growth. It is a strong anti-oxidant and a warehouse of sulphur, a key ingredient for combating hair disorders.

Myristyl Myristate

Myristyl Myristate is a 100% natural, vegetable-based compound of myristyl alcohol and myristic acids. It is used as an emollient and skin conditioning agent. It also enhances esthetic properties of skin care products, giving them more body and spreadability.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is obtained from the fruit of the olive tree. The properties in olive oil are gentle and absorbed quickly by your skin, making it an excellent natural moisturizer. Unsaturated fats and Vitamins A and E are the beneficial properties in olive oil – key factors in why olive oil is so good at softening and healing dry skin.

Organic Alcohol

Organic alcohol is produced from organically grown grains, grapes, or other products that are free of synthetic fertilizers, hormones, antibiotics, pesticides, GMO’s, as well as herbicides.

Organic Green Tea Leaf Extract

Organic Green Tea Leaf Extract contains polyphenols, such as ECGC, which are known to be effective in protecting against free radicals which may ultimately damage the skin.

Organic Rooibos Leaf Extract

Organic Rooibos Leaf Extract is full of antioxidants and Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) that rejuvenate skin and help slough off dead skin cells.

Organic Usnea Chinensis Extract

Usnea Extract is effective against a variety of skin diseases such as burns, infections, and psoriasis. Therefore, the main role of Usnea chinensis extract in cosmetics and skin care products is as a skin conditioning and antibacterial agent.

Organic White Tea Leaf Extract

Organic White Tea Leaf Extract keeps your skin looking younger by protecting it from damage. Researchers believe that the antioxidants reduce oxidative stress to the skin. This type of stress is thought to promote skin cancer, wrinkles, and uneven pigmentation.

Organic White Willow Bark Extract

Organic White Willow Bark Extract softens keratin and enhances skin smoothness. It is known to reduce pore blockage and it is common treatment on puberty acne and acne vulgaris.

Passion Fruit Oil

Passion fruit oil, scientifically known as Maracuja oil, is a natural oil extracted from the seeds of the passion fruit. Maracuja oil is a superior emollient rich in vitamin A, Calcium, and Phosphorus. Because of the nutrients in Maracuja oil, as well as the fatty acids and antioxidants, it is commonly used as a nourishing moisturizer in skin care products, and is particularly beneficial for those with oily or mature skin.

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a germicidal (antimicrobial) preservative used in cosmetic and personal care products.

Potassium Hydroxide (Lye)

Potassium hydroxide, also known as lye, is a common ingredient found in soaps and other cosmetic products with cleansing properties.

Provitamin B5 (Panthenol)

Provitamin B5 is a humectant and is a water-binding substance that both attracts and retains water. As a humectant, this provitamin stabilizes the skin’s barrier function, reducing the amount of water that is lost through the skin and evaporated into the air.

Propanediol

Propanediol is a colorless liquid glycol derived from corn. It is used as a viscosity decreasing (thinning) agent in cosmetic products.

Purified Water

Purified water is water that has no impurities. It has no organic compounds, no chemicals, no excessive minerals, and no imbalanced ions. There is no residue that’s usually absorbed throughout the piping or the soil, because it’s removed.

Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is extracted from the germ and husk of rice kernels. Rice bran oil is high in Vitamin E, which can speed up wound healing, increase cellular regeneration, soften the skin, reduce wrinkles, and provide protection from the sun. Vitamin E also helps boost the protective quality of skin cells, keeping foreign toxins and pathogens from entering through the skin.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is extracted from the Shea nut and is filtered (refined) to remove any impurities, resulting in a creamy off-white color and a pure, ultra-high quality product. Due to its well-known moisturizing properties, shea butter is used in countless cosmetic products. Its high level of non-saponifiables make it one of the most popular ingredients in lotions, soaps, and other skin care products. Shea butter also contains anti-inflammatories and humectants, which make it useful in medicinal creams that treat various skin conditions.

Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate

Sodium Methyl 2-Sulfolaurate/Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate is derived from coconut oil. It works as a foaming agent in soaps and shaving creams.

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fats. It acts as an emulsifying agent in creams, lotions, deodorants, and most natural body care products. Stearic acid is best known for the cooling effect it has when applied to the skin.

Sunflower Seed Oil

Sunflower seed oil is pressed from the seeds of the Sunflower. Sunflower oil is commonly used in cosmetic formulations and as an emollient. Emollient properties help the skin retain its moisture. Vitamin E helps trap moisture inside skin cells, keeping skin hydrated for a longer period and sunflower seed oil is extremely high in Vitamin E. Sunflower seed oil is also an excellent source of beta-carotene, a fat-soluble compound that can be converted into Vitamin A. Beta-carotene’s antioxidant properties are beneficial for the overall appearance of your skin.

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu oil is a precious, exotic oil with a rich history. It originates from the Polynesian islands, where the local Tahitian people have used it for skin and hair care for thousands of years. Tamanu oil has a significant number of nutrients and antioxidants, some of which include, Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Calophyllic acid, and Stearic acid. It is rich in fatty acids which provide antioxidant, anti-bacterial, regenerative, and moisturizing properties.

Vitamin A (Beta Carotene)

Vitamin A helps skin glands make an oily substance called sebum. Sebum moisturizes the scalp and helps keep hair healthy. All cells in the body need vitamin A for growth, this includes hair, the fastest growing tissue in the human body. Vitamin A deficiency can lead to several problems, including hair loss.

Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)

Vitamin B2, is a water-soluble and heat-stable vitamin that the body uses to metabolize fats, protein, and carbohydrates into glucose for energy. In addition to boosting energy, Riboflavin is used as an antioxidant for proper function of the immune system, healthy skin, and hair.

Vitamin B3 (Niacin)

Vitamin B3 is responsible for nourishing and re-hydrating the scalp — this helps hair follicles produce stronger strands of hair. Vitamin A deficiency can lead to several problems, including dry, brittle hair.

Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-pantothenate)

Vitamin B5 is a water-soluble vitamin that helps produce energy by breaking down fats and carbohydrates. It strengthens and nourishes hair follicles and promotes overall healthy skin and hair.

Vitamin B7 (Biotin)

Vitamin B7, more commonly known as Biotin, is a water-soluble nutrient that is part of the B vitamin family. B vitamins are necessary for key metabolic processes, including hair growth. When your body has a Biotin deficiency, it can lead to thinning of the hair. Research has shown that using biotin-enriched hair products help thicken hair and stimulate healthier growth.

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)

Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant that helps protect against the oxidative stress caused by free radicals. Free radical damage can block growth and cause your hair to age. In addition, your body needs Vitamin C to create a protein known as collagen — an important part of hair structure. Vitamin C also helps your body absorb iron, a mineral necessary for hair growth.

Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol)

Vitamin D is required for the regulation of certain minerals found in the body. While it is commonly known to help maintain proper bone structure, tests have also shown that Vitamin D plays a vital role in hair production through the creation of new follicles, the tiny pores in the scalp from where new hair grows.

Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol)

Vitamin E has been regularly used by the cosmetics industry since the 1950s when its powerful skin and hair benefits were first discovered. Dry, itchy skin is a clear signal of a lack of moisture, but it can also be a sign of vitamin E deficiency. When vitamin E is infused with oil it helps seal in moisture, provides shine, reduces breakage, and protects hair from damage. Vitamin E is one of the best things you can apply to your beard and the underlying skin.

White Petrolatum (USP)

White Petrolatum, more commonly known as petroleum jelly, is an ingredient widely used in skin care lotions and cosmetics. It serves as a grooming aid by protecting skin, minimizing hair friction, and reducing moisture loss. Studies verified by The American Academy of Dermatology have shown that petrolatum is one of the best compounds for preventing moisture loss from skin and hair.

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is used as a thickening agent. While it’s mainly used for formulation purposes, xanthan gum might also have some skin conditioning properties because it is a polysaccharide.